Staging Places
Menu
Staging Places celebrates the diversity of British performance design across spaces and genres. This display, in collaboration with the Society of British Theatre Designers, presents costumes, set designs, models, photos, drawings and puppets that reveal the creative process behind designing for performance.

Tuesday, 23 July 2019 – Sunday, 5th January 2020
10.00 – 17.30

Click Here for Event Information 

 

Rajha Shakiry        
Misty (Bush and Trafalgar Studios 2018)

Simon Kenny        
Black Men Walking (Royal Exchange Studio, Manchester and tour, 2018)

Ian MacNeil          
Angels in America (Lyttleton, National Theatre,2017)

Lucy Osborne & Nina Dunn
The Assassination of Katie Hopkins (Theatr Clywd, 2018)

Soutra Gilmour  
Pinter at the Pinter (Pinter Theatre, West End, 2018)

Alexander Rigg    
Orographic, Sea Hames, Bellmouth Papercone ( site responsive and Touring 2018, 2017, 2015)

Laura Ann Price    
Talking Heads (Leeds Playhouse, 2018)

David Farley    
Flood (Slung Low, Hull City of Culture, 2017)

Leslie Travers      
Elysium (Norwegian National Opera, 2016)

Shizuka Hariu      
Dystopian Dream (Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, Théâtre de la Ville-Paris  and Sadler’s Wells, London (2017–19)

Jamie Vartan
The Second Violinist (Barbican and Black Box Theatre, Galway, 2017)

Becky Minto &  Mark Murphy
Out of This World (MacRobert Arts Centre, Stirling & tour, 2017)

Tim Meacock
Pagliacci (Scottish Opera,2018)

Jon Bausor
You for Me for You (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court, 2016)

Jocelyn MeallMolly Lacey Davies
A Clockwork Orange (Liverpool Everyman, 2018)

Bob Crowley
The Inheritance (Young Vic and Noel Coward Theatre, London 2018)

Rosie Whiting
99 Moves (Trinity Laban, London 2016)

Noemi Daboczi
A
 Midsummer Night’s Dream (Szigligeti Theatre, Orades, Romania ,2018)

Mayou Trikerioti    
Lysistrata (Ancient Amphitheatre of Epidaurus, Greece 2016)

Rhys Jarman
The Wedding (Gecko, Northern Stage, Newcastle, 2017)

E.M.Parry                                
As You Like It (Globe Theatre, London 2018)

Rob Halliday
Giudizio Universale (Last Judgement)  (Auditorium Concilliazone, Rome, 2018)

Abby and Alice            
Never Set Eyes on the Land (touring shipping container, 2018)

Simon DawZoe Svendsen
World Party (Young Vic and UK tour, 2015)

Paul Burgess
 4:48 Psychosis (Deafinitely Theatre, New Diorama and Derby Theatre, 2018)

Katherina Radeva  
Declining Solo (Two Destination Language, UK tour 2017)

Nerissa Cargill Thompson
Shadow Girl (Proud & Loud Arts, Hazzard Festival, Manchester,  2018) Cells (Proud& Loud Arts, Manchester Art Gallery and tour 2016)

Andrea Carr
Stuck (UK venues and Prague Festival 2017 – 18)

David Shearing
Black Rock (stage@leeds, 2017)

Kate Lane
AxiomPerformance Machine (Acts Re-Acts 4 Performance Festival Wimbledon, London 2017)

 

[IMAGE CREDIT: JANE HOBSON, Becky Minto: Set Design (With Mark Murphy) and Costume Design]